Remember when you see the Sumatran Orangutans in our Realm of the Red Ape that the survival of this beautiful species is Critically Endangered, and without continued conservation work it could become the first Great Ape to become extinct in the wild.
Every time you visit Chester Zoo you support our work in the wild to ensure the survival of these graceful, intelligent apes.
We’re is at the forefront of the battle to save them. Our Realm of the Red Ape Conservation Programme helps field workers on the south East Asian island of Sumatra to restore the forestry in which they live.
In the past, much of it has been destroyed and the land taken over for farming or development, leaving only about 900,000 hectares. There are now only 6,500 of these apes.
That might sound like a lot, but in the 1990s there were 12,000. If the number carries on going down at the rate it has been, there may soon be no more left.
Dedicated teams are teaching local communities how they can introduce and maintain vital conservation projects for the apes and other irreplaceable wildlife species on Sumatra.
Orangutans are the only non-African Great Ape. They once lived all over Asia but now only exist on Sumatra and Borneo.
Sumatran Orangutans differ from their Bornean relatives in a number of ways. Sumatran orangutans are a lighter orange – cinnamon colour and are more slender in build. In male Sumatran orangutans, they have flatter check flanges (cheek pads).
You'll be spellbound by the agility and beauty of our Sumatran orang-utans like sisters Subis and Emma, who were born here in 1986 and 1987.
All our orangutans are on the European Endangered Species Breeding Programme, a carefully managed scheme overseeing the breeding of zoo animals in different countries and we're immensely proud of our successful breeding record.
Puluh, our spectacular male, has fathered seven, including Indah, born in 2008, Kirana in 2009 and Tripa in October 2012 and the latest, Tuti, born in December 2012 to mum Subis.
Help us to do everything we can to safeguard this amazing species in the future.
Learn more about our Realm of the Read Ape Conservation Programme
Help us save orangutans in the wild and Go Orange for Orangutans
Where they live: Island of Sumatra, Southeast Asia
Habitat: Tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests in the lowlands as well as mountainous areas up to an elevation of 1500m.
Size: Up to 1.4m tall.
Weight: Up to 90kg
Conservation status: IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
Threats: Widespread habitat loss for agricultural development, particularly for palm plantations. Habitat destruction and fragmentation caused by logging. Severe droughts and loss of habitat to forests fires due to increasing incidence of the El Niño climatic event. Hunting for the bushmeat trade, traditional medicine, or the pet trade