IUCN Red List status:
For more info on classifications visit www.iucnredlist.org
Black rhinos are HERBIVORES or, more specifically, folivores (leaf based), feasting on twigs, shrubs, small trees and other such foliage, such as grasses.
The black rhino can live in several habitats, including wooded grasslands, savannahs and even desserts in Kenya, Tanzania and South Africa.
Black rhinos have an excellent sense of smell and can sniff out predators and other rhinos by their scent trail
They have padded soles like a cushion to absorb their heavy body weight
Black rhinos have two horns which continue to grow throughout their lives.
Their horns are made from a protein called keratin (just like our fingernails and hair). Their thick skins protect them from sharp thorns when browsing and their ears are able to manoeuver to source where sounds are coming from.
Black rhinos are most active at night, browsing for their food of trees, bushes and shrubs, helped by their powerful sense of smell much more than by their poor eyesight. Despite the impression that they are solitary animals, rhinos have been known to be semi-social when habitat dictates, but adult males do tend to live alone when not mating.
It takes between 15 – 17 months from conception to birth, with a single calf being born. Baby rhinos usually weigh 30-45kg and will stay with their mother for between 2 – 4 years by which time the mother is ready to breed again.
Poachers are RUTHLESS…
…and will stop at nothing to get their hands on rhino horn thanks to the demand on the black market for medicines and ornaments.
And they’re getting smarter and more organised making it even more difficult and dangerous for our partners on the ground to help protect the remaining black rhino population.
We’re FIGHTING for the survival of eastern black rhinos
We’re proud to be working with the rhino rangers and game scouts who are on the frontline of the war against illegal wildlife trade – these conservation heroes risk their lives daily to save this incredible animal.