To make sure the birds are moved slowly and safely and have enough time to settle into their new environment we will be closing Monsoon Forest on Monday 12th October for a week. It will reopen on Monday 19th October.
The birds will need a bit of time to find new places to nest amongst the trees and plants after having moved from various aviaries across the zoo. This week allows them time to get familiar with their surroundings and get used to where they can find food.
Below is a list of the birds that are moving – these are just some of the many species of bird that can be found in the rainforests across South East Asia. When the Monsoon Forest re-opens you’ll be able to observe the different behaviours between each species.
But before then, brush up on your bird watching skills and learn more about the different types of birds that will be in Monsoon Forest, ready for when you do visit. Keep your ears and eyes open, these birds come in all shapes, sizes and colours and won’t just be flying above you – they’ll be wandering along the forest floor too – so it’s important to take your time when exploring Monsoon Forest.
Victoria crowned pigeon
- This striking bird gets its name from the crown of white tipped lacy feathers on top of its head
- The Victoria crowned pigeon mates for life – producing only one egg each year which both the female and male take turns to keep warm
- Sadly, it is the birds’ beauty that is putting their numbers under threat – their eye-catching features have attracted widespread hunting
Superb fruit dove
- Despite its colourful feathers this bird is well hidden amongst the rainforest plants and trees
- It lives in the rainforests of Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Philippines, Sulawesi and Australia
- When they fly their wings make a whistling noise
White-naped pheasant pigeon
- The wild white-naped pheasant pigeon can only be found on the Aru Islands, close to Papua
- It searches the forest floor for food, eating seeds and fallen fruits
- The bird can be heard over a long distance through forests
- The grosbeak’s natural habitat is tropical lowland
- It nests in rotting or dying tree trunks
- This species is endemic to Sulawesi
Crested wood partridge
- Male and females look like two different species of bird – the male is black with a red crest on top of its head and the female has an olive green body, brown wings and a grey head
- They feed and nest on the ground but roost in the trees at night
- Their diet includes seeds, large beetles, wood ants and snails
Asian fairy blue bird
- This species of bird can be found in dense forests across South East Asia
- They tend to live in pairs or small groups of 6 to 8
- Only the female builds the nest, but both parents feed their young
- This bird tends to prefer being close to the ground, amongst the undergrowth of the forest and shady areas
- This species of bird has one of the best songs in the songbird world – see if you can hear it amongst the other birds
- The female builds the nest out of roots, leaves and stems while the male stands guard.